Legal & Cookies

This page provides information on legal aspects including how we use your personal information and the purposes for which we may use your data

Trafford College is committed to protecting your privacy during your visits to the College website and recognise our responsibility to keep the information you provide to us confidential at all times.

Scroll to discover more

Privacy

Trafford College will only collect, process and store information about you that we have collected from you with your given consent. It is important that you are aware that personal data is not captured or stored through the Trafford College website without your prior consent.

Any personal data that you supply to Trafford College will be held and processed only for the purpose for which it is supplied, which you will be made aware of at the time the data is supplied. We ensure that all personal data is captured, held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your personal data will not be made available to any third party, unless you have consented to this at the time the data is supplied to Trafford College. When you do provide personal data, you will be asked whether you wish to receive any further communication from Trafford College.

View our privacy policy. 

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide statistical data to the owners of the site but do not identify you as an individual.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.whatarecookies.com.

View our cookies policy. 

Copyright

© Trafford College, all rights reserved.

Unless otherwise stated, the copyright of all the information and/or materials (including without limitation all articles, text, images, logos, downloadable documents and videos) on this website is held by Trafford College. Information and materials found on our website may not be published in any other format without the express written permission of Trafford College.

Permissions

Users must not republish any information and/or materials on another website, or in any other electronic or print medium, without the prior written permission of Trafford College. If you would like to use a graphic or logo, you must request permission from the Trafford College Marketing Department.

For further information on permitted use, or to request permission to republish information and/or materials, please contact marketing@tcg.ac.uk 

Reciprocal links

Before creating a text link from your website to a website maintained by Trafford College, please contact marketing@tcg.ac.uk. We reserve the right to request the removal of any link.

Disclaimer

Please note that the information published on this website concerning courses is intended for guidance purposes only and does not constitute a contract. Trafford College makes every effort to ensure that the information on courses published on its website is up-to-date and accurate. However we may have to make changes to this information both before and after a candidate’s admission without notice. The availability of courses may change and the choice of subjects may be limited by timetable, staffing and/or available places on a course.

Trafford College endeavours to ensure that the information on this website is correct, but does not accept any liability for loss due to errors or omissions.