Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and the ways in which your personal data is used, as well as information about cookies. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us using the contact details on this website.

Use of information

Trafford College will only collect, process and store information about you that we have collected from you with your given consent. It is important that you are aware that personal data is not captured or stored through the Trafford College website without your prior consent.

Any personal data that you supply to Trafford College will be held and processed only for the purpose for which it is supplied, which you will be made aware of at the time the data is supplied. We ensure that all personal data is captured, held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Your personal data will not be made available to any third party, unless you have consented to this at the time the data is supplied to Trafford College. When you do provide personal data, you will be asked whether you wish to receive any further communication from Trafford College.

We will use your information to provide and personalise our service. Where we collect personal data, we store this securely in both hard copy and electronic copy. This data may be used to compile reports and statistics that comply with contractual requirements and for general administration purposes (eg correspondence by letter). We ensure that the provisions and obligations imposed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Data Protection Principles together with any subsequent re-enactment or amendment thereof in storing and processing personal data, are complied with at all times. We may use your information to send you news about our products or services which we think may be of interest to you. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes. We will never pass your personal data to anyone else, except for any successors in title to our business and suppliers that process data on our behalf.

Other Websites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide statistical data to the owners of the site but do not identify you as an individual.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.whatarecookies.com.

View our cookies policy.

What is in a cookie?

Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their device a bit intrusive. Although this is generally quite harmless, you may not, for example, want to see advertising that has been targeted to your interests. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of the website. You can remove cookies cookies by going into your browsers control panel/preferences.

Copyright

© Trafford College, all rights reserved.

Unless otherwise stated, the copyright of all the information and/or materials (including without limitation all articles, text, images, logos, downloadable documents and videos) on this website is held by Trafford College. Information and materials found on our website may not be published in any other format without the express written permission of Trafford College.

Users must not republish any information and/or materials on another website, or in any other electronic or print medium, without the prior written permission of Trafford College. If you would like to use a graphic or logo, you must request permission from the College Marketing Department.

For further information on permitted use, or to request permission to republish information and/or materials, please contact marketing@tcg.ac.uk

Please note that the information published on this website concerning courses is intended for guidance purposes only and does not constitute a contract. Trafford College makes every effort to ensure that the information on courses published on its website is up-to-date and accurate. However we may have to make changes to this information both before and after a candidate’s admission without notice. The availability of courses may change and the choice of subjects may be limited by timetable, staffing and/or available places on a course.

Trafford College endeavours to ensure that the information on this website is correct, but does not accept any liability for loss due to errors or omissions.