Apprenticeship Awards

Highlighting the successes of Apprenticeships at Trafford College.

The Awards aim to acknowledge and celebrate apprentice’s exceptional contribution to their workplace and employers who showcase their commitments, contribution and success that apprentices have brought to their organisation. Through a rigorous shortlisting process we have recognised excellence in a number of areas for:

  • 20 apprentices from across The Trafford College Group
  • 16 organisations from across the North-West and United Kingdom

Apprenticeship Awards 2021

Apprentice of the Year Winners

  • Management - Genna Fyfe
  • CIPS - Luke Smith
  • Administration - James Thorpe
  • Teaching Assistant - Victoria Green
  • Early Years - Rimini Legge
  • Hairdressing - SYDNEE SHUTTLEWORTH
  • Hospitality Supervisor - Jennifer Carmichael
  • Professional Cookery - Karl Jones
  • Carpentry/Joinery - Jake Roberts
  • Plumbing & Gas - Joseph Moffat
  • Electrical - Steven Perkins
  • Building Services - Joseph Vipond
  • Pharmacy - Kendra Ralph
  • Lab Technician - Harrison Barnett
  • I.T. - Stephen Nugent
  • Motor Vehicle - Sammy Raneses Grospe
  • Engineering - Harry McMullen
  • Engineering (Mechanical) - Kye Bailey
  • Engineering (Electrical) - James Morton
  • Science - Edward Bradbury

Business Provider of the Year Winners

  • Management - Information Commissioner's Office
  • Teaching Assistant - Brentwood School and College
  • Early Years - Back to the Garden
  • Hairdressing - Janies Hair & Beauty Salon
  • Hospitality - Compass Group
  • Plumbing & Gas - MOFFAT AND RILEY BUILDING SERVICE LTD
  • Carpentry/Joinery - MPS Construction
  • Electrical - Select Plant Hire
  • Building Services - Quality Engineering Design
  • Pharmacy - Countess of Chester Hospital
  • Lab Technician - Tarmac
  • I.T. - Essity Operations Manchester Ltd
  • Motor Vehicle - Hale Barns Garage
  • Engineering - Essity Operations Manchester Ltd
  • Engineering - LyondellBasell UK
  • Science - Royal Oldham Hospital (Northern Care Alliance)

Overall Winner

  • Outstanding Apprentice of the Year: Harrison Barnett

Party popper

Raising hands

Trophy